Houses of the Oireachtas

All parliamentary debates are now being published on our new website. The publication of debates on this website will cease in December 2018.

Go to oireachtas.ie

Written Answers - Appointments to State Boards

Tuesday, 27 March 2012

Dáil Éireann Debate
Vol. 760 No. 3

First Page Previous Page Page of 500 Next Page Last Page

 354.  Deputy Jonathan O’Brien Information on Jonathan O'Brien Zoom on Jonathan O'Brien  asked the Minister for Arts, Heritage and the Gaeltacht Information on Jimmy Deenihan Zoom on Jimmy Deenihan  if he will provide a full breakdown by gender of all appointments to State boards since February 2011; the current status of State boards in relation to the percentage of participation of women and men in each one; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [17557/12]

[845]Minister for Arts, Heritage and the Gaeltacht (Deputy Jimmy Deenihan): Information on Jimmy Deenihan Zoom on Jimmy Deenihan The information sought by the Deputy concerning the current status of State boards in relation to the participation of women and men, and also a breakdown by gender of all appointments to State boards since my appointment as Minister for Arts, Heritage and the Gaeltacht, is set out in the following tables. I should add that my Department reviews the membership of boards, including gender balance, on a regular basis.

State Body/Agency under the remit of D/AHG Current membership of the board of that body/agency Men Women Board members appointed by the Minister since his appointment. Men Women
National Museum of Ireland Mr Gerard Collins
Mr Fergus McKenna O’Hagan
Mr Eamonn McEneaney
Mr Eamon Stack
Ms Eileen Jackson
Mr Olivier Kazmierczak
Ms Mary Sleeman
Ms Frances Rocks
Mr Paul Kelly
Professor Dervilla M.X. Donnelly
Professor Peter Woodman
Dr Chris Nicholas
Professor Gearóid Ó Tuathaigh
Ms Máírín de Brún
Ms Mary Crotty
10 6 0 N/A N/A
National Library of Ireland Professor Diarmaid Ferriter
Dr Marian Fitzgibbion
Mr Brian Halpin
Mr Patrick McMahon
Ms Carol Maddock
Mr Des Marnane
Mrs Susan Phillips
Ms Pat Quinn
Mr Paul Rellis
Mr H. Paul Shovlin
Professor Robert Spoo
8 4 0 N/A N/A
National Concert Hall Ms Dearbhla Collins
Mr John McGrane
Ms Laurie Cearr
Ms Gina Menzies
Mr Bruce Arnold
Ms Margaret Ryan
Mr Ray Bates
Ms Alma Hynes
Ms Artemis Kent
Ms Deborah Kelleher
Mr Peter McEvoy
Mr Pat Heneghan
Ms Rachel Holstead
Ms Patricia Slavin
6 9 Ms Dearbhla Collins
Mr John McGrane
Ms Laurie Cearr
Ms Gina Menzies
Mr Bruce Arnold
Ms Margaret Ryan
Mr Ray Bates
Ms Alma Hynes
Ms Artemis Kent
Ms Deborah Kelleher
Mr Peter McEvoy
Mr Pat Heneghan
Ms Rachel Holstead
Ms Patricia Slavin
6 9
National Gallery of Ireland Mr John Mulcahy
Dr Abdul Bulbulia
Mr Paul O’Brien
Mr Jackie Gallagher
Mr Dermod Dwyer
Dr Tom McCarthy (Vice Chair)
Ms Kathleen Watkins
Mr Michael Cush SC
Mr Fred Krehbiel
Mr James Hanley
Mr Martin Gale
Ms Clare McGrath
Professor Luke O’Connor Drury
Mr Des McMahon
Mr Matthew Dempsey
Mr Martin Alphonsus (Fonsie) Mealy
14 3 Mr Fred Krehbiel 1 0
Irish Museum of Modern Art Ms Emer O’Kelly
Mr Conor Bowman
Ms Anne O’Donoghue
Mr Eamon Delaney
Mr Brian McMahon
Ms Julie O’Neill
Mr Brian Ranalow
Mr Brendan Flynn
Mr Rowan Gillespie
Ms Mary McCarthy
Dr Éimear O’Connor
7 5 0 N/A N/A
Chester Beatty Library Ms Madeline O’Sullivan   2 Dr Patricia Donlon 0 1
Crawford Art Gallery Ms Sheila Maguire
Mr Noel O’Keefe
Ms Úna Feely
Cllr Jim Corr
Cllr Tim Brosnan
Mr Tim Lucey
Mr Kevin Lonergan
6 2 Mr Noel O’Keefe
Ms Úna Feely
Cllr Jim Corr
Cllr Tim Brosnan
Mr Tim Lucey
4 2
Irish Film Board Ms Lesley McKimm
Mr Tristan Orpen Lynch
Mr Kevin Moriarty
Ms Kirsten Sheridan
Mr Barry Grace
Mr Johnny Gogan
5 2 0 N/A N/A
Arts Council Ms. Aibhlín McCrann
Ms. Louise Donlon
Ms. Caroline Senior
Ms. Fiona Kearney
Mr. Colm Tóibín
Mr. Paul Johnson
Ms. Judith Woodworth
Mr. John O’Donnell
Dr. Éimear O’Connor
Mr. Ciarán Walsh
Mr. Mark O’Regan
Mr. John Fanning
6 7 Mr. Ciarán Walsh
Mr. Mark O’Regan
Mr. John Fanning
3 1
Heritage Council Dr Caro-lynne Ferris
Dr Brendan Dunford
Ms Mary Keenan
Professor Gabriel Cooney
Ms Kealin Ireland
Dr Henry Lyons
Ms Gráinne Shaffrey
Mr Ian Lumley
Ms Helen O’Carroll
Dr Ciara Breathnach
Dr Kieran O’Connor
Mr Ted Creedon
Ms Catherine Heaney
Dr Fidelma Mullane
Mr Michael Parsons
8 8 Dr Kieran O’Connor
Mr Ted Creedon
Ms Catherine Heaney
Dr Fidelma Mullane
Mr Michael Parsons
3 3
Údarás na Gaeltachta Mr Liam Ó Cuinneagáin (Chairman)
Ms Treasa Uí Lorcáin
Ms Cathy Ní Ghoill
Elected members:
Mr Brian Ó Domhnaill
Ms Connie Ní Fhatharta
Mr Fiachra Ó Céilleachair
Mr Ian Mac Aindriú
Mr Seán Ó Tuairisg
Mr Micheál Ó Scanaill
Mr Pádraig Ó Dochartaigh
Mr Daithí Alcorn
Ms Gráinne Mhic Géidigh
Mr Seán Ó Créabháin
Mr Séamas Breathnach
Mr Val Hanley
Mr Cathal Seoighe
Mr Séamus Cosaí Mac Gearailt
Mr Breandán Mac Gearailt
Mr Seosamh Ó Cuaig
Mr Tadhg Ó Cuinn
16 4 0 N/A N/A

[848]Boards of the North South Implementation bodies under the aegis of my Department:

State Body/ Agency under the remit of D/AHG Current membership of the board of that body/agency Men Women Board members appointed by the Minister since his appointment. Men Women
Foras na Gaeilge Mr Eoghan Mac Cormaic (Vice Chair)
Mr Pól Callaghan
Mr Colm Cavanagh
Ms Áine Ní Chiaráin
Ms Bríd Ní Chonghoile
Mr Liam Kennedy
Mr Seosamh Mac Donnchadha
Mr Tomás Mac Eochagáin
Mr Marcus MacRuairi
Mr Seán Mícheal Ó Dómhnaill
Mr Dónal Ó hAiniféin
Ms Therese Ruane
Mr Tomás Sharkey
Ms Cáitríona Ní Shúilleabháin
11 4 N/A — Appointments to the boards of North South Implementation Bodes are made by the North South Ministerial Council on the basis of 50:50 nominations in each jurisdiction. N/A N/A
Ulster-Scots Agency Mr Tony Crooks (Vice Chair)
Ms Ida Fisher
Mr William Leatham
Mr Val O’Kelly
Ms Hilary Singleton
Ms Sharon Tracey-Dunne
Mr Trevor Wilson
5 3 N/A — Appointments to the boards of North South Implementation Bodes are made by the North South Ministerial Council on the basis of 50:50 nominations in each jurisdiction. N/A N/A


Last Updated: 03/09/2015 14:19:39 First Page Previous Page Page of 500 Next Page Last Page