Houses of the Oireachtas

All parliamentary debates are now being published on our new website. The publication of debates on this website will cease in December 2018.

Go to oireachtas.ie

Written Answers. - Appointments to State Bodies.

Wednesday, 8 May 1996

Dáil Éireann Debate
Vol. 465 No. 1

First Page Previous Page Page of 187 Next Page Last Page

 90. Mr. D. Ahern Information on Dermot Ahern Zoom on Dermot Ahern  asked the Minister for Arts, Culture and the Gaeltacht Information on Michael D. Higgins Zoom on Michael D. Higgins  the persons appointed by him to the boards of semi-State companies and other organisations under the aegis of his Department since February 1995; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [9079/96]

Minister for Arts, Culture and the Gaeltacht (Mr. M. Higgins): Information on Michael D. Higgins Zoom on Michael D. Higgins The following are the persons appointed to the boards of semi-State companies and other organisations under the aegis of my Department since February 1995:

Músaem Nua-Ealaíon na hÉireann (Irish Museum of Modern Art)

(1) Gillian Bowler (Chairperson)*

(2) Kieran Corcoran

(3) Jim Dorgan

(4) Rita Fagan

(5) Maurice Foley*

(6) Eoghan Harris

(7) Gary Joyce

(8) Gordan Lambert*

(9) Brian Maguire

(10) Mike Murphy*

(11) Paula Murphy

(12) Brian O'Doherty

(13) Amelia Stein

(14) Lochlann Quinn*

(15) Dorothy Walker*

[125] An Cumann Náisiúnta Amharclainne (National Theatre Society — Abbey and Peacock)

(1) Deirdre Purcell*

(2) Gemma Hussey

An Ceoláras Náisiúnta (The National Concert Hall)

(1) Dermot Egan (Chairman)

(2) Aiveen Kearney

(3) Audrey Corbett

(4) Fergus Johnston

(5) William Dowdall

(6) Peter McEvoy

(7) Joan Parker

(8) Marie-Louise O'Donnell

(9) Pat Heneghan

(10) John McNally

(11) Malachy Smith*

(12) Irene Nolan

Bord na Leabhar Gaeilge

(1) Áine Nic Gearailt*

(2) Éamonn Ó hÓgáin*

(3) Seán de Fréine*

(4) Ursula Ní Dhálaigh*

(5) Diarmaid Ó Cathasaigh*

(6) Rhoda Uí Chonaire*

(7) Vivian Uibh Eachach

An Chomhairle Oidhreachta (The Heritage Council)

(1) Freda Rountree (Chairperson)

(2) Anne Brennan

(3) Emer Colleran

(4) Michael Conaghan

(5) Michael Conry

(6) Ruth Delany

(7) Jimmy Dunne

(8) Elizabeth Fahy

(9) Orla Hanly

(10) Anna McHugh

(11) Tomás Ó Caoimh

(12) Peter Pearson

(13) Jim Reynolds

(14) Michael Ryan

(15) Micheline Sheehy-Skeffington

(16) David Slattery

(17) John Waddell

Standing Committees of the Heritage Council Standing Committee on Wildlife

(1) Alexander Butler

(2) Anne Farrell

(3) William Smith

Standing Committee on Archaeology

(1) Ted Creedon

(2) Michael O'Hanrahan

(3) Primrose Wilson

[126] Standing Committee on Architectural Heritage

(1) W. A. Houlihan

(2) Loughlin Kealy

(3) Deirdre Kelly

Standing Committee on Inland Waterways

(1) John Carolan

(2) Cartan Finegan

(3) Heather Thomas

Radio Telefís Éireann (appointed by the Government)

(1) Farrel Corcoran (chairperson)

(2) William Attley

(3) Garret FitzGerald

(4) Desmond Geraghty

(5) Anne Haslam

(6) Betty Purcell

(7) Bob Quinn

(8) Maureen Rennicks (resigned and was replaced by Patricia Redlich on 16 April 1996)

(9) Anne Tannahill

*Re-appointed


Last Updated: 13/05/2015 09:16:59 First Page Previous Page Page of 187 Next Page Last Page