Snippet data - viewing only, no editing possible


Label

Field name

Field value


Sitting_Date

05/15/2013 12:00:00 AM


Sitting_Forum


Snippet Ref No

SnippetRefNo

WRE01000

Selected Quill

SnippetType

7

Saved Quill

SnippetType_C4D


Selected Quill

SnippetType_1

7

Speaker Name

IndxSpeakerName


Business Category

IndxMainHeadCat

Questions

Sub Category

IndxSubTopic

Written Answers

Topic

IndxQHeadTopic

Community Involvement Scheme

See Also

SeeAlso


Part1

TitlePart1


Part2

TitlePart2


Part3

TitlePart3


Volume

VolumeNo

803

Book No

BookNo

2

Pdf Ref

PdfPageRef

593

Default Business Index

IndexViewCategoryDefault

Questions\Written Answers\Community Involvement Scheme

3 Part Title Business Index

IndexViewCategoryTitle


Default Topic Index

IndexViewCategoryDefaultSpeaker

Community Involvement Scheme

3 Part Topic Index

IndexViewCategoryTitleSpeaker


Motion Code

MotionCode


Motion Title

MotionTitle


Stage

MotionStage


Amendment No

MotionAmendmentNo


Bill Code

BillCode


Bill Title

BillTitle


Stage

BillStage


Section

BillSection


Statement Code

StatementCode


Statement Title

StatementTitle


Stage

StatementStage


Hour Indicator

HourIndicator

Not applicable

Procedural Instruction

Procedural_Instruction

No

Debate Adjourned

DebateAdjourned

No

Question Askee

QAskee


Question Asker

QAsker


Question Department

QDept


Question ID

QID


Question Reference

QRef


Question Speaker PID

QSpeakerPID


Question Speaker PID To

QSpeakerPIDTo


Questions Asked

QUESTIONSASKED


Speaker Type

SpeakerType

2

Speaker Name

Senator


Deputy


Minister

Minister for Transport, Tourism and Sport (Deputy Leo Varadkar)

Witness


Chairman


ViceChairman


ActingChairmanD


ActingChairmanS


Speaker4Display

Speaker4Display

Minister for Transport, Tourism and Sport (Deputy Leo Varadkar)

Speaker

Speaker


SpeakerPID

SpeakerPID

LeoVaradkar

SpeakerText

SpeakerText

Leo Varadkar

OriginalUnidSnippet

OriginalUnidSnippet

EC7879626F63462180257B6D0030C2E9

LastModifiedSnippet

LastModifiedSnippet

12/14/2018 02:58:27 PM

TopicIndex1stCategoryValues

TopicIndex1stCategoryValues

Snippet Contents:

I propose to take Questions Nos. 38, 47, 60 and 73 together.
In February this year, my Department launched a pilot Community Involvement Scheme which will be based on private contributions towards works on local and regional roads within the range of 20% to 50% depending on the amount and nature of the community contribution.  This enables works to be carried out on less prioritised  roads sooner than would have been otherwise possible.
My Department recently received applications from 25 county councils and 1 city council for funding under this scheme of grants.  All of these applications are being assessed in my Department and it is hoped to announce the allocations to local authorities shortly.  The final allocation will not be known until all of the applications have been fully assessed.
Details of the number and cost of applications received from each local authority are outlined in the table below:
Local AuthorityNumber of ApplicationsOverall Cost of Applications - €Allocation sought from Dept. - €
Carlow County Council13274,186191,930
Cavan County Council541,299,5751,039,590
Clare County Council26717,527574,022
Cork County Council28842,506674,004
Donegal County Council8494,600367,220
Galway County Council531,016,840508,333
Kerry County Council9324,899259,919
Kildare County Council250,67540,540
Kilkenny County Council7432,580346,064
Laois County Council14303,475243,121
Leitrim County Council15436,440348,832
Limerick County Council22463,200369,810
Longford County Council264,90451,923
Louth County Council21741,650593,320
Mayo County Council451,804,280999,640
Meath County Council111,937,3351,549,868
North Tipperary County Council361,222,949978,359
Offaly County Council359,95042,970
Roscommon County Council12190,380151,879
Sligo County Council3293,000213,000
South Tipperary County Council211,033,625800,380
Waterford County Council2380,000304,000
Westmeath County Council10301,100211,780
Wexford County Council9654,092398,813
Wicklow County Council1160,00080,000
Waterford City Council115,00012,000
Total42815,514,76811,351,317